GSAS_Bulletin_OCT17_WebReady_Page_1.jpg

The Bulletin is the student newsletter of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences. Printed eight times during the academic year, and updated continually online, the Bulletin profiles PhD and master's students and reports on GSAS news and events.

This fall, GSAS is proud to congratulate our 8 Fulbright winners, 39 National Science Foundation graduate research fellowship winners, and dozens of other fellowship awardees. Three students earned prestigious Fulbright-Hays awards from the US Department of Education.

The process of creating a strong research proposal is an important step in developing a successful career in academia. Many of this year’s successful fellowship winners worked closely with Fellowships Office Director Cynthia Verba to develop their proposals. Verba offers one-on-one counseling, as well as workshops and bootcamps, that help students hone their research topics and write compelling applications.

“Students are sometimes so close to their research that they have trouble articulating their topic,” says Verba. “A really good opening paragraph makes the reviewer want to read more.”

Verba remembers a PhD candidate who came to a Fellowships Office bootcamp with a great initial idea. Together, they talked through what made her topic unique in her field, and the student ultimately developed a very focused and successful application.

“Readers have hundreds of applications to review, they may not be in the same field as the applicant, and they probably have a class to teach in five minutes—so how are you going to capture their attention?” Verba cautions.

Fellowships events can be found on the GSAS website, and students can make appointments with Cynthia Verba via phone.

Fulbright Award–Winners and Their Projects

Mycah Brazelton-Braxton, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Against the Mechanical Eye: Ei-Q and his Rejection of the Photographic Image

This project examines the intersection of art and photographic media in Japan on the eve of World War II. The focus is on the artist Ei-Q, who challenged the factual and documentary techniques of the New Photography Movement that dominated experimental Japanese art in the early 1930s. Ei-Q combined photography and painting with surrealist methods and thus transformed photography into a site of creative endeavor and unconscious expression.

Michelle Choi, Anthropology

South Korean “Unification Preparation:” Preparing for the Uncertain National Future

Choi is making an ethnographic study of South Korean “unification preparation” (t’ongil chunbi). In order to investigate how institutional actors are concretely preparing for an uncertain national future, she is conducting an in-depth participant-observation of one “unification preparation” institution in Seoul, seeking to demonstrate that “unification preparation” is giving rise to a new South Korean predictive science.

Julia Cross, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Living Buddha Bodies of Japan from the 8th through the 14th centuries

This project explores the transformation that takes place in the history of Buddhist relics in Japan from the Heian (794–1185) through Kamakura (1185–1333) eras. Using Buddhist studies and art historical methods, it attempts to understand relics as multifaceted objects that empowered specific religious groups via ritual practice, legend, and the mere physical presence of relics in communities as living Buddhas.

Hardeep Dhillon, History

Moving Beyond the Nation: Discourses of Anticolonialism, Citizenship, and Rights among Indians in the 20th Century

Dhillon explores the anticolonial discourses and claims for citizenship and rights of migrant men from India in the early 20th century. Through a critical study of letters, petitions, legal cases, surveillance reports, and imperial policies, she will illuminate how ideas of anticolonialism, citizenship, and rights are historically configured within India through a larger imperial history.

Adam Frost, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

“Speculators and Profiteers:” The Entrepreneurs of Socialist China

Through analysis of private and public archives (in Shanghai and Beijing) and the collection of oral histories, this project aims to explore the hidden history of entrepreneurship in Socialist China. The research will seek to reveal the central role entrepreneurs played in the functioning of the socialist economy, thereby challenging existing conceptions of Maoist development as well as the origins of China’s post-Reform economic success.

Philip Gant, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Temple Litigation and Korea’s Long 19th Century

Gant’s project explores temple lawsuits as revealing the diversity and complexities of Buddhist life; the changing nature of litigation; and the shifting state-society relationship in 19th century Korea. Based at SNU-Kyujanggak and working with the foremost scholars of the social and institutional history of Korean Buddhism, he will delve into archives, interface with legal historians, and meet with experts across Korea.

Patrick Meehan, History

A Promised Wilderness: The Landscapes of Medieval Prussia, c. 1370–1422

Meehan is traveling to Berlin, Germany, to conduct archival research at the Geheimes Staatsarchiv Preußischer Kulturbesitz, taking an environmental approach to the history of late medieval Prussia (c. 1370–1422). This time will allow him to collect, process, and analyze over 4,000 unpublished sources documenting how Prussia’s Christian colonizers managed and conceptualized the region’s landscapes.

Dana Mirsalis, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Female Shinto Priests: Gender and Politics in Contemporary Shinto

Mirsalis investigates the role and status of women in the Shinto priesthood, focusing mainly on the postwar period (1945 to present). By studying the ways in which gender is being negotiated within the Shinto priesthood, she hopes to gain a new perspective on contemporary conversations on gender politics within Japan.

Traveling Fellowships

Sheldon/Kennedy Fellowships

Sarah Balakrishnan, History

Inventing West Africa: Land Struggle and the United West Africa Movement, 1910–1950

Alexandra Chen, Education

Raising Children on the Run: How Refugee Caregivers’ Coping and Parenting Approaches Impact Early Childhood Mental Health and Education in Lebanon and Greece

Gwendolyn Collaco, Middle Eastern Studies

Single Figures to Geographies of Beauties: Ottoman Costume Albums Mediating Cultural Translation, 17th c.–18th c.

Olivia Crough, Visual and Environmental Studies

Abstraction in Production: Varvara Stepanova and the Soviet Woman Artist from Revolution to Cold War, 1917-1957

Gregory Darwin, Celtic Languages and Literatures

“The Seal Woman” in its Irish and International Context

Karri DiPetrillo, Physics

Research at CERN in Geneva, Switzerland

Ben Goossen, History

The Year of the Earth (1957–1958): Science, Exploration, and the Making of Global Consciousness in the Early Cold War

Mariam Goshadze, Religion

“When the Music Changes, so Does the Dance:” Sonic Negotiations of Ga Indigenous Presence in Urban Ghana

Marcella Hayes, History

The Color of Political Authority in 17th-Century Lima

Rui Hua, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

The Second Republic: Colonialism, Collaboration, and the Metamorphosis of Constitutional Politics in the Manchurian Borderland, 1900–1953

Pei-Ling Huang, Music

Vocal Knowledge, Power, and the Production of Sufi Shrine Space in Sindh, Pakistan

Hyeok Hweon Kang, East Asian Languages and Civilizations (declined)

Guns, Military Urbanism and Statecraft in 17th century Korea

Caitlyn Olson, Near Eastern Languages and Literatures

The Intellectual Project and Context of Major 15th-century Magribi Theologian, al-Sanusi

Mark Poliks, Music

Commissioned by Munich Biennale, a contemporary opera company

Marianne Potvin, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning

Humanitarian Urbanism: Urban Resilience, Technology and the Hybrid Practices of Humanitarian Actors

Austin Strange, Government

Regime Legitimacy and Foreign Economic Policy: Outward Trade in Late Imperial China

Xin Xiang, Education

Rethinking Educational Inequality: Learning in Communities of Practice in Rural and Urban China

Lurcy Fellowship

Sarah Mirseyedi, History of Art and Architecture

Process Work: Painting, Reproduction, and the Transformation of Artistic Labor, 1860–1890

Knox Fellowships

Jessica Dickson, African and African American Studies

Co-Producing Futures: The Making of “Hollywood’s” Apocalyptic Aesthetic in South Africa

Christopher Horvat, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Sea Ice across Scales: Studying a Critical, Emergent, Multi-Scale Component of the Climate System

David Thorstad, Philosophy

Precision with a human face

NSF Awards

The National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship Program made awards to a large group of continuing graduate students. Applicants had to surmount the special challenge of crafting a research proposal while still at an early stage of the graduate program, since the G2 year is the cut-off point for eligibility. The NSF gives high priority to projects that will benefit society and to candidates who demonstrate ability to communicate effectively with a broader non-specialist audience. The NSF award stands out for its multi-year coverage, amounting to a total benefit of over $100,000 for each recipient.

Ann Aindow, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Munazza Alam, Astronomy

Mihir Bhaskar, Physics

Jessica Brooks, Medical Sciences

Cristhian Cadena, Medical Sciences

Theron Carmichael, Astronomy

Brianna Castro, Sociology

Linda Chang, Psychology

Kezi Cheng, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Ryan Collins, Medical Sciences

Joshua Cox, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Molly Edwards, Organismic and Evolutionary Biology

Olivia Foster, Medical Sciences

Delilah Gates, Physics

Richard Hakim, Medical Sciences

Isabel Harbaugh, Public Policy

Helen Ho, Public Policy

Lily Hu, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Mike Jin, Systems Biology

Andrew Leber, Government

Laura Lewis, Human Evolutionary Biology

Jing Li, Economics

Amber Medina, Astronomy

Kiana Mohajeri, Medical Sciences

Nicholas Mondrik, Physics

Kevin Ngan, Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Nicole Pashley, Statistics

Judy Pu, Earth and Planetary Sciences

Frederick Shipley, Biophysics

Ava Soleimany, Biophysics

Aniqa Tasnim, Medical Sciences

Johnmark Taylor, Psychology

Clark Teeple, Engineering and Applied Sciences

George Touloumes, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Christina Tringides, Biophysics

Robert Viveros, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Mark Wilkening, Engineering and Applied Sciences

Jenny Yan, Medical Sciences

Jessie Zhang, Physics

Dissertation Completion Fellowships

External Awards

Matthew Clair, Sociology

Privilege and Punishment: Unequal Experiences of Criminal Justice, Quattrone Fellowship

Simon Barnaby Crowcroft, History

Decolonization in the Empire of Protection: Britain’s Other Empire at the Birth of the Modern World, ACLS Mellon

Helen Cushman, English

Producing Knowledge in the Middle English Mystery Play, ACLS Mellon

Alonso De Gortari Briseno, Economics

Essays on Global Value Chains, Fundacion Mexico

Raissa Fabregas Robles Gil, Public Policy

Essays at the Intersection of Education and Development Economics, Fundacion Mexico

Ian MacCormack, Religion

Buddhism and Government in 17th-Century Tibet, Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Dissertation Fellowship in Buddhist Studies

Frederick Reece, Music

Ringing False: Music Analysis, Forgery, and the Technologies of Truth, AMS50 Fellowship, American Musicological Society

Natasha Roule, Music

Reviving Lully: Opera and the Negotiation of Absolutism in the French Provinces, 1685–1750, ACLS Mellon

Oliver Wunsch, History of Art and Architecture

Painting against Time: The Decaying Image in the French Enlightenment, ACLS Mellon

Harvard Research Center Awards

Andrew Bellisari, History

Colonial Remainders: France, Algeria, and the Culture of Decolonization, 1958–1970, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs

Brandon Bloch, History

Faith for This World: Protestantism and the Reconstruction of Constitutional Democracy in Germany, 1933–1968, Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies

Lowell Brower, African and African American Studies

In the Place of Sorrow: Storytelling, Sociality, and Survival in Rwanda and Its Refugee Camps, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs

John Davis, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning

The US Army Corps of Engineers and the Reconstruction of the American Landscape, 1865–1885, Charles Warren Center for Studies in American History

Megan Duncan Smith, History

Taming the Dnipro Rapids: Nature, National Geography, and Hydro-Engineering in Soviet Ukraine, 1927–1972, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies

Lulie El-Ashry, Religion

Crossing Continents: A European Sufi Muslim Convert Community’s Journey of Geographic Relocation and Identity Renegotiation, Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies

Hope Harvey, Social Policy

Exploring the Impacts of Doubling up on American Families, Radcliffe Institute

Lisa Haushofer, History of Science

Edible Health: Nutritional Consumer Products in Britain and the United States, 1851–1928, Radcliffe Institute

Neelam Khoja, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations

The Politics of Power in 18th century Punjab: Space, Culture, and Identity, Mahindra Humanities Center

James McSpadden, History

In League with Rivals: Parliamentary Networks and Backroom Politics in Interwar Europe, Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies

Yun Ni, Comparative Literature

Words, Images and the Self: Iconoclasm in Late Medieval English Literature, Radcliffe Institute

Argyro Nicolaou, Comparative Literature

Europe and the Cultural Politics of Mediterranean Migrations, Mahindra Humanities Center

Liat Spiro, History

Drawing Capital: Depiction, Machine Tools, and the Political Economy of Industrial Knowledge, 1824–1914, Minda de Gunzburg Center for European Studies

Anton Strezhnev, Government

The Global Governance of Foreign Direct Investment, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs

Kimberly Wortmann, Religion

Practicing Muslim Unity across the Indian Ocean, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs

Lioudmila Zaitseva, Comparative Literature

Performing the Vulnerable Subject in Stalin-Era Poetry and Prose, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies

Merit/Graduate Society Term Time Research Fellowships

The Merit/Graduate Society Term Time Research Fellowships are for graduate students at the research stage who have outstanding qualifications and a significant research project. They are intended for students across all fields within GSAS.

Rachel Achs, Philosophy

On the Warrant of Blame

Sarah Balakrishnan, History (declined)

Inventing West Africa: Land Struggle and the United West Africa Movement, 1910–1950

Angie Bautista-Chavez, Government

Exporting Borders: The Domestic and International Politics of Immigration Control

Daniel Behar, Comparative Literature

The New Austerity in Syrian Poetry, 1947–2006

Savannah Bergquist, Health Policy

Improving the Performance of the Health Care System with Normative Data for Payment System Calibration

Kelsey Berry, Health Policy

The Moral Legitimacy of Limiting Access to Organ Transplantation on the Basis of Patients Social Supports

Jelena Borise, Linguistics

Investigating Syntactic and Prosodic Properties of Information Structure in Georgian

Gwendolyn Collaco, Middle Eastern Studies (declined)

From the “Hands of Turks” to Turquerie: Ottoman Costume Albums Mediating Cultural Translation, 17th–18th c.

Philip Cowperthwaite, Astronomy

Identifying Electromagnetic Counterparts to Gravitational Wave Triggers

Tauana Cunha, Organismic and Evolutionary Biology

Integrative Research in Gastropods: Phylogeny and Shell Shape Evolution

Daniel D’Amore, Visual and Environmental Studies

Beyond the Astrodome: Conditions of Media and Environment

Gregory Darwin, Celtic Languages and Literatures (declined)

Mar gur dream Si iad ata ag mairiuint fen bhfarraige: The Seal Woman in Its Irish and International Context

Sonali Dhingra, History of Art and Architecture (declined)

Cult and Colossus: Buddhist Sculpture from Odisha in History and Memory

Heather Dingwall, Human Evolutionary Biology

Identifying Gene and Regulatory Networks Underlying Postnatal Tendon Cell Growth

Isabel Duarte-Gray, English

Binding Latinidad: Latino/A Narrative and Print Culture, 1980–2010

Catarina Fernandes, Organizational Behavior

Status Spillover: The Permeability of Status between Groups and Contexts

Amanda Fish, American Studies

Cross-Age Aesthetics: Child Authorship and Creative Collaborations in the 1965–75 United States

Joshua Freeman, Inner Asian and Altaic Studies

From Cultural Periphery to Cultural Capital: How Ili Culture Became Uyghur Culture

Ashvin Gandhi, Economics (declined)

Picking Your Patients: Resident Selection in the Nursing Home Industry

Cristina Garcia Navas, Romance Languages and Literatures (declined)

Singing and Writing against the Devil in the Borderlands of Colombia

Nina Gheihman, Sociology

Veganism in Vogue? Cultural Intermediaries and National Context in New York, Paris, and Tel Aviv

Matthew Gin, Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning (declined)

Architecture Feinte and the Art of Artifice in 18th-Century France

Ryan Glasnovich, East Asian Languages and Civilizations

Return to the Sword: Martial Identity and the Modern Transformation of the Japanese Police

Ben Goossen, History (declined)

The Year of the Earth (1957–1958): Science, Exploration, and the Making of Global Consciousness in the Early Cold War

Guthrie Gray-lobe, Public Policy

The Effect of Non-Neighborhood Schools

Julien Grimaud, Molecular and Cellular Biology

Interhemispheric Integration of Odor Information in the Mouse Olfactory Cortex

Michael Konieczny, Classics

Discourse and Ideology in the Annals of Tacitus

Matthew Leslie, Music (declined)

Transformismo: Race, Drag Performance, and Sexual Revolution in Contemporary Cuba

Perrine Marcenac, Biological Sciences in Public Health

Elucidating the Molecular Interplay between Reproduction and Parasite Development in Anopheles gambiae

Matthew McBride, Chemical Biology

SSX Drives Gain-of-Function BAF Complex Chromatin Affinity and Genomic Targeting in Synovial Sarcoma

Sophia Nasti, South Asian Studies

Genre Innovation and Transformation in the Works of a Beloved Tamil Saint

Elias Nelson, History of Science

The Making of Native Sciences and Futures: Indigenous Engagements with Western Scientific Hegemony in the United States, 1879–2006

Laura Nelson, American Studies

Experimental Education as a Form of Political and Social Protest in the 1960s and 1970s

Marie-Christine Nizzi, Psychology

Coping and Self-Image after a Trauma: A Study in Receivers of a Face Transplant

Miles Osgood, English

Pentathlon of the Muses: The Olympic Art Competitions and Athletic Modernism

Sunyoung Park, Earth and Planetary Sciences

The Earth Revealed by New Seismological Approaches—Insights into the Deep Processes from Top to Bottom

Nicholas Paskert, African and African American Studies

The Synecdoche of Slavery: The Elision of Slave Labor in the Building of New Orleans, 1770–1852

Aavishkar Patel, Physics

Exploring Transport and Thermalization in Interacting Quantum Matter through the Lens of Many-Body Quantum Chaos

Anne Roehrborn, German

The Affect of Resentment to Political Correctness in Contemporary Germany

Micheline Soley, Chemical Physics

Fundamental Chemistry at a New Frontier: The Ultracold Reaction of KRb Dimers

James Taylor, Classics

Changing Places: Geological Change and the Shaping of Landscapes in Classical Imaginations

Stephen Tullock, Slavic Languages and Literatures

Matters of Life and Death: Bodies, Forms, and Resurrection in Soviet Literature and Film

Xiawei Wang, Astronomy

Non-Thermal Emission from Astrophysical Shocks and Observational Implications

Hannah Weaver, Romance Languages and Literatures

Textual Mobility: The Medieval Journeys of 12th-Century Anglo-Normal Texts

Thomas Whittaker, Religion (declined)

To Enlighten the World: The Birth of Transatlantic Protestant Missions in the Age of the French Revolution, 1789–1815

Alix Winter, Social Policy

Explaining the Contextual and Policy Foundations of the Opioid Crisis

Dingdong Yi, Statistics

Change-Point Detection in Covariance of High-Dimensional Time Series

Boyu Zhang, Mathematics

Gauge Theory and Low Dimensional Topology

2017 Fellowship Winners Represent GSAS Around the World