Directors of Graduate Studies 2021–2022

African and African American Studies, Alejandro de la Fuente

American Studies, Dan McKanan

Anthropology, Matthew Liebmann, Kaya Williams

Architecture, Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning, Antoine Picon

Art, Film, and Visual Studies, Giuliana Bruno, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Eric Rentschlet

Astronomy, Charlie Conroy

Biological Sciences in Dental Medicine, Yingzi Yang

Biological Sciences in Public Health, Flaminia Catteruccia               

Biophysics, Martha Bulyk, Venkatesh Murthy

Biostatistics, Rajarshi Mukherjee, Sebastien Haneuse

Business Administration, Jennifer Mucciarone

Business Economics, Jennifer Mucciarone

Celtic Languages and Literatures, Natasha Sumner

Chemical Biology, Daniel Kahne, Suzanne Walker

Chemical Physics, Joe Lavin, Theodore Betley

Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Joe Lavin, Theodore Betley

Classics, Peirano Garrison

Comparative Literature, Verena Conley

Earth and Planetary Sciences, David Johnston, Kaighin McColl

East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Wai-Yee Li

Economics, Jeffrey Miron

Education, Jon Star

Engineering and Applied Sciences, Daniel Weinstock, Petros Koumoutsakos, Neil Shephard, David Parkes, Eli Tziperman, Robin Wordsworth, Federico Capasso, H.T. Kung, Krzysztof Gajos, Joost Vlassak

English, Daniel Donoghue, James Simpson

Germanic Languages and Literatures, Rick Rentschler

Government, Josh Kertzer

Health Policy, Jessica Cohen, Meredith Rosenthal

History, Dimiter Angelov 

History of Art and Architecture, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth

History of Science, Elizabeth Lunbeck

Human Evolutionary Biology, Daniel E. Lieberman

Inner Asian and Altaic Studies, Mark Elliot

Linguistics, Jonathan Bobaljik

Mathematics, Melanie Matchett Wood, Mark Kisin

Medical Sciences, John Assad, Benjamin Gewurz, Monica Colaiacovo, David Ginty, Bertrand Delgutte, Ben Gewurz, Gwenaelle Geleoc, David Knipe, Peter Park, Shiv Pillai, Roz Segal, David Van Vactor, Wendy Garrett, Middle Eastern Studies, Derek Penslar

Molecular and Cellular Biology, Craig Hunter, Victoria D’Souza

Music, Kay Shelemay

Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Malika Zeghal

Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Scott Edwards

Organizational Behavior, Jennifer Mucciarone

Philosophy, Mark Richard

Physics, Jacob Barandes, Mara Prentiss

Political Economy and Government, Robert Stavins

Population Health Sciences, Jarvis Chen, Bruce Villineau, Eric Rimm

Psychology, Leah Somerville, Jesse Snedeker

Public Policy, Robert Stavins

Regional Studies–East Asia, TBD

Regional Studies: Russia, Eastern Europe, Central Asia, Alexandra Vacroux

Religion, David Holland

Romance Languages and Literatures, Daniel Aguirre-Oteiza

Slavic Languages and Literatures, Julie Buckler

Social Policy, Jennifer Hochschild

Sociology, Michèle Lamont

South Asian Studies, Parimal Patil

Statistics, Susan Murphy, Natesh Pillai

Systems, Synthetic and Quantitative Biology, Andrew Murray, Timothy Mitchison